AMD Q3 2026 earnings: Data Center revenue nearly doubles to a record $8.5 billion
AMD posted its best quarter ever, with total revenue up 45% year-over-year to $13.4 billion, powered by surging demand for Instinct GPUs and EPYC processors.
Alpha Finance
AMDQ3 fiscal 2026 earnings- Data Center revenue hit a record $8.5 billion in Q3, up 97% year-over-year, as AI customers including Meta, Microsoft and OpenAI ran workloads on AMD Helios systems.
- Non-GAAP diluted EPS rose 74% to $2.09, while GAAP EPS was held back by a $1.1 billion non-cash charge tied to customer warrants.
- AMD guides for Q4 revenue of about $17 billion, which would represent roughly 66% year-over-year growth and a 27% sequential jump.
The quarter in numbers
AMD reported Q3 2026 revenue of $13.4 billion, up 45% from $9.2 billion a year ago and up 16% from the prior quarter. GAAP gross margin came in at 54%, up 2 percentage points year-over-year.
GAAP operating income more than doubled to $2.8 billion, up 123% year-over-year. GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS, the profit allocated to each share) rose 95% to $1.46. On a non-GAAP basis, which strips out items such as stock-based compensation and acquisition-related charges, operating income grew 75% to $3.9 billion and EPS grew 74% to $2.09.
Free cash flow (the cash left after paying for the business and its investments) was $554 million for the quarter, down from $1.53 billion a year ago. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments reached a record $15.8 billion after AMD completed a $4.75 billion senior notes offering in August.
What drove the results
The Data Center segment was the clear engine of growth. Revenue there hit a record $8.5 billion, up 97% year-over-year, fueled by the launch of AMD Instinct MI450 Series GPUs and continued strong demand for EPYC server processors. Segment operating income reached $2.9 billion. Major AI customers including Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure are running models and workloads on AMD Helios rackscale systems.
The Client and Gaming segment brought in $3.7 billion, down 8% year-over-year. Within that, Client revenue grew 7% to $2.9 billion on Ryzen mobile processor sales, but Gaming revenue fell 40% to $773 million due to lower semi-custom and graphics sales. The Embedded segment recovered, growing 29% year-over-year to $1.1 billion, with gains across aerospace and defense, automotive, communications and industrial markets.
One notable item in the GAAP results: a $1.1 billion non-cash charge from the change in fair value of customer warrants, which are tied to AMD's stock price, weighed on other income and expense this quarter. Inventory also grew 35% sequentially to $11.5 billion, and capital spending rose to $648 million, both of which reduced free cash flow significantly compared to prior periods.
Guidance and outlook
For Q4 2026, AMD expects revenue of approximately $17 billion, plus or minus 3%. The midpoint would represent year-over-year growth of about 66% and sequential growth of about 27%. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be approximately 55%, with non-GAAP operating expenses of about $3.75 billion.
AMD also announced agreements to acquire World Labs, an AI model research company, and Taalas, an inference silicon firm, both expected to close by end of 2026. Management said it expects to scale production of Helios rackscale systems and the next-generation "Venice" EPYC processor in the coming quarter.
| Share price | $488.78 |
|---|---|
| Market value | $797.9 billion |
| P/E | 104.4x (sector median 72.5x (Semiconductors)) |
| EV/EBITDA | 71.3x |
| Free cash flow yield | 0.9% |
| Alpha Score | 58 / 100 strong |
| Intrinsic value | $358.46 -26.7% vs price |
| Analyst target | $648.24 32.6% vs price, 55 analysts |
| Q4 2026 Revenue | ~$17B Plus or minus 3%; midpoint represents ~66% YoY growth and ~27% sequential growth |
|---|---|
| Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Gross Margin | ~55% |
| Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Operating Expenses | ~$3.75B |
| Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Effective Tax Rate | 13% of pre-tax income |
| Q4 2026 Diluted Share Count | ~1.67B shares |
How the stock looks now
According to Alpha Finance data, AMD shares were trading at $488.78, within a 52-week range of $188.22 to $658.52. The stock carries a trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 104.4x and a forward P/E of 30.5x, compared with a sector median P/E of 72.5x for semiconductors. On an EV/EBITDA basis (enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, a common profitability measure), AMD trades at 71.3x versus a sector median of 27.2x.
Alpha Finance's average intrinsic value estimate for AMD is $358.46, roughly 26.7% below the current price, based on a blend of historical, DCF, EBITDA and multiples models. The Alpha Score, which rates stocks across valuation, profitability, growth, financial strength and other factors, stands at 58 out of 100, rated STRONG. Growth is the highest-scoring pillar at 25.4 out of 28, while Valuation scores just 6.4 out of 30, reflecting the premium the market attaches to AMD's AI growth story.
Among the 55 analysts tracked by Alpha Finance, the consensus rating is 4.51 out of 5, with 39 strong buy ratings and no sell ratings. The average analyst price target is $648.24, about 32.6% above the current price.
| Share price | $488.78 |
|---|---|
| Market value | $797.9 billion |
| P/E | 104.4x (sector median 72.5x (Semiconductors)) |
| EV/EBITDA | 71.3x |
| Free cash flow yield | 0.9% |
| Alpha Score | 58 / 100 strong |
| Intrinsic value | $358.46 -26.7% vs price |
| Analyst target | $648.24 32.6% vs price, 55 analysts |
What to watch next
The main question for the next quarter is whether AMD can execute on its Q4 guidance of $17 billion in revenue. Scaling Helios rackscale systems and ramping the Venice EPYC processor will be central to hitting that number. Any supply-chain constraints or export regulation changes could affect the outcome.
The Gaming segment continues to drag on the Client and Gaming division, with revenue down 40% year-over-year. Investors will want to see whether that stabilizes or falls further. The growth in inventory, up 35% sequentially to $11.5 billion, is also worth tracking: if demand holds, it supports the Q4 ramp, but if it slows, it could pressure future free cash flow.
AMD's planned acquisitions of World Labs and Taalas are expected to close by end of 2026. How those deals are integrated and what they add to AMD's AI software and silicon stack will be a focus in coming quarters.
AMD delivered its best quarter on record, with Data Center revenue nearly doubling and management guiding for even faster growth in Q4. The key open question is whether AMD can sustain the supply-chain execution and customer momentum needed to meet a $17 billion Q4 target while free cash flow remains under pressure from rising inventory and capital spending.
Change the growth, margins and discount rate and see what the stock is worth to you.
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc earnings release (Form 8-K), filed November 3, 2026
- AMD on Alpha Finance: price, Alpha Score, valuation and analyst data
Written with Alpha AI from the company's SEC filing and Alpha Finance data, with every figure checked against those sources. For information only, not investment advice.